Skip Navigation LinksCultivating Beauty / Our Ingredients

Burdock Root (Arctium Lappa)

Commonly referred to as Burdock Root, this plant grows wild throughout North America, Europe and Asia and generally flowers between July and October. It is comprised of tanning agents, Vitamin C and Essential Oils. Burdock Root is traditionally used for the treatment of skin eruptions, such as acne, and to alleviate scaly skin conditions, such as psoriasis and dry scalp. It is also known for its ability to relieve bruises and inflammation.

Burdock Root (Arctium Lappa) is used in: