Skip Navigation LinksCultivating Beauty / Our Ingredients

Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha)

Commonly referred to as Myrrh, this aromatic bitter gum resin comes from various trees within the Commiphora Family, particularly in East Africa and Arabia. Myrrh was used in ancient days as an ingredient in incense and perfumes. It is also well known as a topical stimulant and disinfectant, and it possesses anti-inflammatory properties.