Skip Navigation LinksCultivating Beauty / Our Ingredients

Euphrasia Officinalis

This annual herb, classified as a partial parasite, must attach its roots to the roots of other plants in order to survive. As a result, it is very difficult to cultivate this plant. It grows in grassy areas and mild climates throughout Europe, North America, New Zealand and Australia. Euphrasia contains tanning, bitter agents, as well as flavonoids. Beginning in the 16th century, many herbalists championed it as a treatment for various eye diseases and inflammation of the eye area.

Euphrasia Officinalis is used in: