Skip Navigation LinksCultivating Beauty / Our Ingredients

Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Commonly referred to as the Jojoba plant, this evergreen shrub bears olive-shaped fruits and grows wild in arid environments, such as Arizona Mexico and South America. Jojoba Oil is derived from the seeds (beans) within the fruits. This oil, classified as a wax, is easily absorbed by the skin and is especially beneficial in treating inflamed and irritated skin conditions.