Skip Navigation LinksCultivating Beauty / Our Ingredients

Millet (Panicum Miliaceum)

Millet originally grew in eastern India and was cultivated in China as early as 2500 B.C. where it was regarded as one of the five holy plants. First recommended by the Greek philosopher Pythagoras to promote health and strength, millet has since been used in skin care to fortify and enliven. This type of grain grows to a height of up to 4ft with broad leaves and hanging panicles. It is more resilient to harsh conditions than other grains, often flourishing in areas that would otherwise be too cold or dry. The seed extract contains mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E that contribute regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties. The extract also contains silicic acid that promotes the formation of collagen and elastin while helping to retain moisture.