Skip Navigation LinksCultivating Beauty / Our Ingredients

Olive (Olea Europaea)

Commonly referred to as Olive Oil, this prized oil comes from the bluish-black fruits that mature out of small, yellowish-white blooms from the evergreen Olive tree. Olives are native to the Mediterranean region. The pulp of the Olive contains both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. It is made up of a particularly high quantity of Vitamin E-rich unsaturated Oleic Acid. This warming oil is well-tolerated by the skin and restores moisture and nourishment to dry, rough skin.