Skip Navigation LinksCultivating Beauty / Our Ingredients

Peanut (Arachis Hypogaea)

This light yellow-colored oil is pressed from the shelled and skinned seeds of the Peanut. It is extremely stable, with nourishing and protective properties. * Through Weleda’s refinement process, which involves the filteration and vacumn heating of the oil at a temperature of 450 degrees Farenheit, the allergen—the allergy-causing protein in Peanut Oil–is eliminated

Peanut (Arachis Hypogaea) Oil is used in: