Skip Navigation LinksCultivating Beauty / Our Ingredients

Blackthorn (Prunus Spinosa)

Commonly referred to as Blackthorn, this deciduous shrub features thorny branches and white flowers that bloom in early spring. Blackthorn is a member of the Rosaceae or Rose family. This plant grows in light thickets and sunny slopes throughout Europe, western Asia and northern Africa. The Blackthorn extract comes from the sprout heads of this plant, which are rich in Vitamin C. The juice, which contains a high quantity of tannins, acids and vitamin C, is collected from the blue Blackthorn fruits. Blackthorn is used externally to stimulate the skin’s self-strengthening and metabolic functions. In Prunus Spinosa 2X: according to A Dictionary of Practical Materia Medica by John Clarke, MD, 3rd ed. 1987, vol. 3, p. 890), Blackthorn is given in Homeopathy for lassitude in morning, as after unrefreshing sleep.

Blackthorn (Prunus Spinosa) Flower Extract is used in:
Blackthorn (Prunus Spinosa) Fruit Juice is used in:
Blackthorn (Prunus Spinosa) Wood Extract is used in: