Skip Navigation LinksCultivating Beauty / Our Ingredients

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides)

Commonly referred to as Sea Buckthorn, this summer green shrub, native to Europe and Asia, features silver-gray branches and coral red, edible berries. The golden-red Pulp Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, carotenoids and Vitamin E. The Seed Oil is primarily comprised of unsaturated essential fatty acids, including Linoleic and Linolenic Acids. Sea Buckthorn Oil, made up of Beta Cerotene, Provitamin A and Vitamin E, helps protect the skin from UV radiation and free-radical damage. These easily absorbed oils support the natural buildup of the skin’s lipid layers and possess anti-inflammatory properties.