Skip Navigation LinksCultivating Beauty / Our Ingredients

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

This precious vegetable oil, commonly referred to as Shea Butter, comes from the Shea Tree. This tree grows in West Africa and throughout the sub-Saharan region. The oil is derived from the kernel, found within the nuts that grow on the Shea Tree. Comprised of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, as well as Vitamin E and Carotene, this oil acts as a soothing moisturizer and emollient for the skin. It possesses protective properties against environmental influences, including UV rays and sun allergies.