Skip Navigation LinksOur Products / Product Details
Weleda > Our Products > Body > Bath & Shower > Evening Primrose Revitalizing Body Wash

Evening Primrose Revitalizing Body Wash

Gently cleanses and moisturizes

  • Biodegradable formula won't strip skin's protective barrier
  • Mild, plant-based surfactants gently cleanse
  • Certified Natural by NATRUE, Europe's Leading Natural and Organic Certifier

6.8 FL OZ | Price: US$10.00

  Add To Cart
Share on Facebook
Evening Primrose Revitalizing Body Wash

How to use

Apply a small amount to the body using hands, loofah or wash cloth and gently massage. Rinse thoroughly.

Gently cleanses and moisturizes

Mild, plant-based surfactants derived from coconut and sugar preserve skin’s natural moisture level while softly lathering. Fairly traded macadamia nut oil helps provide skin with health-promoting nutrients, while organic evening primrose oil promotes skin renewal.

Dermatologically tested to be safe for all skin types, this creamy body wash comforts and inspires with a natural, fresh floral fragrance inspired by blooming evening primrose flowers. Follow after your bath or shower with Weleda Evening Primrose Age Revitalizing Body Oil or Evening Primrose Revitalizing Body Lotion for complete skin renewal.

Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis) Oil

Commonly referred to as Evening Primrose, this light, high quality oil is extracted from the plant’s seeds. It is comprised of a high content of omega 6 essential fatty acids and Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA). It is ideal for the treatment of dry skin and inflammatory conditions, such as eczema and arthritis.

Millet (Panicum Miliaceum)

Millet originally grew in eastern India and was cultivated in China as early as 2500 B.C. where it was regarded as one of the five holy plants. First recommended by the Greek philosopher Pythagoras to promote health and strength, millet has since been used in skin care to fortify and enliven. This type of grain grows to a height of up to 4ft with broad leaves and hanging panicles. It is more resilient to harsh conditions than other grains, often flourishing in areas that would otherwise be too cold or dry. The seed extract contains mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E that contribute regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties. The extract also contains silicic acid that promotes the formation of collagen and elastin while helping to retain moisture.

Sesame (Sesamum Indicum) Seed Oil

Commonly referred to as Sesame, this tropical plant yields the yellow or black colored seeds known as Sesame Seeds. This tropical plant is native to Africa and other subtropical areas. The light oil from the seeds contains a high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants. Due to its orientation to the sun, this warming and protective oil stimulates the circulation. It also assists in the buildup of the skin’s lipid layer.

» Submit your product review!

  • Read Reviews on Other Products >